Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 N161KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290059

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N161KT
MSN: 1144
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staples, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staples Municipal Airport, MN (KSAZ)
Destination airport:Staples Municipal Airport, MN (KSAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing approach to the hard surface runway was uneventful until the landing flare, when the airplane pitch descended below a normal flare attitude. The pilot reported that the nose landing gear 'firmly” struck the runway before the main landing gear, which resulted in a bounced landing. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced a second time before he selected takeoff power and retracted the flaps to 50 percent in an attempt to abort the landing; however, the airplane did not achieve takeoff speed and subsequently departed the end of the runway and impacted a runway edge identifier light. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA261

Location