Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N628JP, Sunday 5 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Andy Deterding Ag Aviation
Registration: N628JP
MSN: 602-0564
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Udall, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT)
Destination airport:Udall, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an aerial application flight reported that he arrived at the field and conducted three surveillance orbits to check for obstacles and wires. The pilot flew five spraying passes over the field, but on the sixth pass, the airplane's propeller and landing gear struck a powerline. The airplane started vibrating severely, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a large bush that turned the airplane sideways as it skidded to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The pole associated with the powerline that was struck was located in the tree line, and the pilot did not see the low hanging powerline that ran at an angle across the field. He did not have a map of the field, and he was not informed about the low hanging powerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flight planning, which resulted in a wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2007 N628JP 0 Prophetstown, Illinois sub

Location