| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4772M |
| MSN: | 11-287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2492 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was providing primary flight instruction to a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The instructor reported that when the student pilot departed from the 5,000-foot-long, dry, paved runway, the airplane drifted to the right just after becoming airborne. Unable to correct the drift, the airplane continued off the right side of the runway, and over an area of grass-covered terrain. The instructor said that the student pilot then closed the engine throttle and switched the engine magnetos to the off position, and the airplane subsequently landed hard on the right main landing gear wheel. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA043
Location