| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2013 |
| Time: | 17:32 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Wheels Skis |
| Registration: | N88XC |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1320 hours |
| Engine model: | Adolphson |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) |
| Destination airport: | Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the private pilot were performing practice takeoff and landings in the amateur-built experimental airplane so the pilot could provide an assessment of the airplane's handling qualities. The flight instructor reported that the pilot made a normal approach with full flaps and that the pilot made a "good landing with a normal touchdown." The pilot then commented that "it's skittish alright," and the airplane began to enter a ground loop. The flight instructor took over the controls, but the airplane exited the runway, continued through at least a portion of the ground loop, and dragged the right wingtip on the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to some right wing ribs and the right aileron. The flight instructor reported that the tower air traffic controller stated that the wind was "light and variable at 4 knots" about that time. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the accident airplane make and model. Neither the flight instructor nor the pilot reported any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA220
Location