| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2013 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88266 |
| MSN: | 100-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1726 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seward, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a soft tidal beach. Before the attempted landing, the pilot circled the beach about 700 feet above ground level and thought it looked suitable for landing. During a second low pass, he allowed the main wheels and tailwheel to touch down to determine how soft the surface was, and he believed the surface was firm. During the landing roll, the main landing gear contacted an area of soft sand, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left lift strut and rudder. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA039
Location