| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Two LLC |
| Registration: | N180VW |
| MSN: | 32005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3554 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, ME (0B1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, ME (81B) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, ME (0B1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he applied left aileron on the final approach leg to counteract a left crosswind. The crosswind then ceased, at which point the pilot backed off the aileron input. As the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down, it encountered another crosswind, and the pilot again applied left aileron to counteract it; however, the left wing and left main landing gear became airborne and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot then 'rode†the right brake, and the airplane continued to the right until the left wing came down and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation. The reported wind at a nearby airport about the time of the accident, was variable at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA216
Location