| Date: | Friday 26 April 2013 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Garmin International Inc |
| Registration: | N222GL |
| MSN: | E-3763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2567 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoxie, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the airplane was en route to the destination airport, the engine began to run rough and lose power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power and turned toward the nearest airport. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane was substantially damaged during the off-field landing. About 60 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane during its recovery. A review of the multi-function display data revealed normal engine operation from takeoff until about 1.5 hours into the flight, when the fuel flow decreased and the engine experienced a loss of engine power. An examination of the airframe and a subsequent engine run did not detect any preimpact anomalies. The reason for the reduction in fuel flow and the subsequent fuel starvation to the engine could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA245
Location