This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron C.630 Simoun |
| Owner/operator: | Air Bleu |
| Registration: | F-ANRI |
| MSN: | 7011/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Montaudran Airport, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-ANRI Caudron C.630 Simoun (MSN 7011/2); first registered 14.5.35 (C of R 4133) to Beppo de Massimi, Paris. Re-registered 8.35 to Societe Air Bleu, Paris.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.1.38: Aircraft was operating a domestic cargo/mail flight between Toulouse-Montaudran Airport, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne and Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Seine-Saint-Denis, Paris with three persons on board. Crew completed the approach in foggy conditions. Aircraft landed hard, went out of control and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-14.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c630-simoun-paris 4.
http://www.aamalebourget.fr/le-caudron-simoun/ 5.
http://www.europeanairlines.no/fleet-of-day-societe-anonyme-air-bleu/ 6.
http://avions-de-la-guerre-d-algerie.over-blog.com/article-caudron-renault-c-635-m-simoun-114106763.html 