Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23416, Wednesday 24 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Air Cover Crop Solutions LLC
Registration: N23416
MSN: 301-0385
Total airframe hrs:8865 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-S3H1-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bowling Green, MO (H19)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, MO (H19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field 1/4 mile off the departure end of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over in the mud. According to the pilot, before takeoff, the engine was washed down, inspected, and then started and run for 15 minutes at idle power. The engine power was then advanced to 31 inches of manifold pressure. All engine checks were normal, and the engine ran smoothly. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the rear bearing in the supercharger had failed. Additional damage consistent with the failure of the rear bearing was noted throughout the supercharger and engine. An examination of the airframe, systems, and remaining engine sections revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine supercharger's rear bearing, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA239

Location