Accident Cirrus SR22T N228DF, Wednesday 24 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Appendix R Solutions Inc
Registration: N228DF
MSN: 0282
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandersville-Kaolin Field Airport, GA (KOKZ)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and the student pilot were practicing short field landings. When the airplane was about 20 feet above the ground on approach to the runway, the airspeed suddenly decreased. The student pilot applied full engine power, the airplane yawed to the left, and the airplane impacted the ground before it reached the runway. The flight instructor took the flight controls, decreased the engine power to idle, and applied the brakes; however, the airplane struck a taxiway sign that was located on the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path for landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA222

Location