Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206G N756DJ, Tuesday 23 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Bik Air
Registration: N756DJ
MSN: U20604005
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Nenana, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he taxied through loose snow and slush at the departure airport. The subsequent flight and landing took place in sub-freezing temperatures. On touchdown at the destination airport, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct for the veer, but the airplane veered more sharply to the right, nosed down, and impacted a snow berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the right brake was locked by ice while the left brake moved freely. Subsequent disassembly of the right brake revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: Ice accretion in the right main landing gear wheel brake during departure, which prevented the right main landing gear from rotating on landing and resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2020 N756DJ Bik Air LLC 0 Nenana, AK sub

Location