This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 1938 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Grumman JF-1 Duck |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9443 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roll, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ |
| Destination airport: | NAS San Diego, CA |
Narrative:Lost control at 2000ft when the engine broke away from the airframe, crashing in the desert. The observer bailed out safely the pilot stayed with the aircraft and was badly injured.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19380906.1.1&srpos=4&e=05-09-1938-08-09-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bates-------1 