Accident Fairchild 71 NC9709, Sunday 25 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 1938
Time:
Type:Fairchild 71
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Transport
Registration: NC9709
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbow Passage near Chichagof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chichagof, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, aircraft stalled just before landing and crashed on a beach.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1938-09-26/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F24%2F1938&sort=date&date2=09%2F26%2F1938&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=16&words=crash+crashed+plane&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Plane+crash&dateFilterType=range&page=1