Accident Cessna 175A N6955E, Saturday 20 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6955E
MSN: 56455
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3158 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon arrival at his destination, he realized there were dust devils in the vicinity that were diminishing or moving away; he decided they would not be a factor. He landed the airplane and was taxiing slowly on a taxiway when he saw a dust devil about 300 feet to his left front. He said that he had slowed to a stop by the time the dust devil engulfed the airplane, but the airplane was lifted about 3 feet off the taxiway surface. The airplane then impacted the ground on the right wingtip and propeller, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control during taxi due to an inadvertent encounter with a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA234

Location