Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N N711BG, Thursday 18 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N711BG
MSN: P21000806
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a cross-country flight and as the airplane was approaching the non-towered airport, the pilot announced his position and his intention to conduct a straight-in approach to runway 35. The landing was normal, and during the landing roll, when the airplane had slowed to about 50 knots, the pilot decided to retract the flaps. However, he inadvertently grasped and raised the landing gear handle instead, and the nose gear retracted. The main gear remained extended, and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose keel structure, as well as damage to the cowl, nose gear doors, and propeller. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot further reported, 'When landing, pilot should make no changes to flaps or other systems until the airplane has fully decelerated.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection and activation of the landing gear handle rather than the flap handle during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to alter the configuration of the airplane before exiting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2003 N711BG Private 0 Boise Airport, Boise, ID sub
6 January 2020 N711BG EFlight Inc 0 near Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS), Salinas, CA sub

Location