Accident Cessna 140 N76688, Thursday 18 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76688
MSN: 10861
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, SC (SC76)
Destination airport:Lancaster, SC (SC76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before he departed for a local flight, the wind was 'squirrelly and swapping around” and that at takeoff the wind favored runway 21. After flying for about 15 to 20 minutes, the pilot returned to the departure airport and flew over it to observe the windsock, which indicated the wind had shifted and now favored runway 3. He entered the airport traffic pattern for runway 3 and perceived that the ground speed was 'a little fast” during the approach to land. He continued the approach and touched down about 1/3 down the runway and perceived that the groundspeed was now 'real fast.” Because the airplane was tailwheel equipped, the pilot did not apply the brakes; instead, he added power to go around, reporting that the engine responded normally. The pilot said that the airplane barely cleared the power lines off the end of the runway with marginal airspeed, and then stalled/mushed into the trees beyond the power lines. The pilot also reported that he was not aware of any preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operations of the airplane, engine, or engine systems.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat was on, the fuel selector was off, and the throttle was full forward. A weather observation taken about 23 minutes after the accident at an airport located about 13 nautical miles north of the accident airport indicated that the wind was from 200 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind and his failure to turn off the carburetor heat during a go-around, which resulted in degraded engine performance and the airplane's subsequent collision with trees at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2006 N76688 Private 0 Pageland, South Carolina sub

Location