| Date: | Monday 15 April 2013 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Clark Air |
| Registration: | N1820L |
| MSN: | E-843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19770 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK (AK51) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK (AK51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the airplane on a dry, unpaved airstrip, when the left main landing gear retraction brace assembly (PN 35-815125-2) broke, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed no record that the brace assembly had ever been replaced during the airframe's time in service of 19,770 hours. The brace is a on-condition replacement part.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear retraction brace assembly, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location