| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2013 |
| Time: | 12:11 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77ZG |
| MSN: | 617-320-417FB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior XP-IO360-B1A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while approaching to land, the tower air traffic controller issued revised landing instructions. The pilot said that he complied with the revised instructions but landed long on the runway. When he attempted to stop the airplane, the left main landing gear tire blew. The pilot initially added power to execute an aborted landing and then decided that the safest course of action was to reduce power and attempt to stop on the remaining runway. The airplane exited the runway and struck a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his decision to continue the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA226
Location