| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2013 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Double D Choppers LLC |
| Registration: | N424DP |
| MSN: | 11036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, SD |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, while maneuvering during a sightseeing flight at an altitude of between 100 and 150 feet and an airspeed of 50 knots, he reversed course into a strong, gusting tailwind. After making the turn, the low-rotor rpm horn activated. The pilot lowered the collective and executed an emergency landing to uneven terrain, during which the tail boom and landing gear separated from the fuselage of the helicopter. An examination of the airframe and engine, which included a successful functional test of the engine, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while maneuvering at a low altitude in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an emergency landing on uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA228
Location