Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N153NL, Friday 12 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N153NL
MSN: TE-5
Total airframe hrs:5565 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown and deceleration, as the airplane began to exit the runway, its left brake locked and the tire deflated. Shortly thereafter, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane spun about the left wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the left brake appeared normal and released properly, and the left main gear turned normally while the airplane was towed. However, the left main tire had a flat spot and had been worn completely through the tread and plies, indicative of the wheel being locked during the landing roll. The left main tire subsequently deflated and the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in the airplane veering sharply left during the turn to exit the runway.

Probable Cause: The left main wheel locking up during the landing roll, which resulted in the deflation of the tire, the left main landing gear collapse, and the subsequent loss of control during the runway exit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2023 XB-NXB Private 0 Pungarabato Airfield min

Location