Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N503CW, Friday 12 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503CW
MSN: 27165
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Middletown, CA
Destination airport:Middletown, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his return to the airport, the glider encountered heavy downdrafts. Unable to reach the airport, he executed an off-airport landing to a field. During the landing on rough terrain, the glider ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail and wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric lift conditions not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in a forced landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA218

Location