| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 2013 |
| Time: | 08:26 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N205KT |
| MSN: | 2112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 890 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver Peak, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Destination airport: | Silver Peak, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed and climbed to a cruise altitude of 16,500 feet. The pilot set the autopilot to continue the flight over an area of sparsely populated desert terrain. He stated that he then took sleeping pills in an attempt to take his life. When the fuel was exhausted in the selected tank, the engine lost power. The airplane's autopilot was equipped with an envelope protection feature, which placed the airplane into a controlled descent that was maintained to ground impact. Local law enforcement personnel who responded to the scene of the accident found the airplane relatively intact with the wings, empennage, and engine still attached to the fuselage and the injured pilot seated in the left front seat.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to sleeping pills, which led to the airplane impacting terrain in an autopilot-controlled descent following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA186
Location