Accident Lockheed JO-2 ( Lockheed 12A Electra) 1050, Monday 26 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1938
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed JO-2 ( Lockheed 12A Electra)
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 1050
MSN: 1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potomac River, near Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FMF Quantico, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn after take off, crashed in the Potomac river and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1938-09-27/ed-1/seq-6/#date1=09%2F26%2F1938&index=1&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=BELCHER+Belcher&proxdistance=5&date2=09%2F30%2F1938&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Belcher&dateFilterType=range&page=1