| Date: | Thursday 4 April 2013 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N525PW |
| MSN: | 525 |
| Engine model: | Chevy 4.6L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spearfish, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spearfish, ND |
| Destination airport: | Spearfish, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 6,000 feet, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot stated that, although he subsequently switched on the auxiliary fuel pump and ignition system, the engine did not restart; therefore, he executed a forced landing to a nearby pasture. The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the automotive engine, which had been adapted for aviation use, found that the coil-distributor wire had loosened and was not connected to the coil. It is likely that the wire came loose during flight, which rendered the automotive ignition system inoperative and caused the engine to lose power.
Probable Cause: The coil-distributor wire loosening in flight, which rendered the ignition system inoperative and subsequently caused the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA220
Location