Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7CCM N4687E, Tuesday 2 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4687E
MSN: 7CCM-217
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID (ID00) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (ID00)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger departed from a private airport in a tandem-seat, tailwheel-equipped airplane, destined for a public airport about 3 miles to the south. The pilot reported that he performed a "short field" landing to a full stop on runway 12 and then began a takeoff from the stopping point. The airplane veered to the right, the pilot applied corrective inputs, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground looped. Both wings sustained substantial damage. The weather about the time of the accident included wind from 360 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that he lost control due to a wind gust.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control after an encounter with a wind gust during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA179

Location