| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Vans RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N572LS |
| MSN: | 120083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 277 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waldport, OR (R33) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lenhardt Airprk, OR (7S9) |
| Destination airport: | Waldport, OR (R33) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing on a turf runway, the nosewheel landing gear separated. An examination of the runway surface revealed impact marks consistent with a hard landing in an almost-level attitude. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Downloaded nonvolatile memory indicated that the airplane's initial touchdown was flat or slightly negative, which resulted in the nose landing gear contacting the runway surface before the main landing gear. The data also indicated that the landing occurred at a high rate of speed and that the pilot did not attempt to flare the airplane during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA174
Location