| Date: | Friday 29 March 2013 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | David M Stevens Attorney At Law Pc |
| Registration: | N7714A |
| MSN: | 32611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PBG/KPBG) |
| Destination airport: | Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he encountered a gust of wind during the landing roll, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane ground looped. The left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and the left elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll after encountering a gust of wind, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA223
Location