Accident Bellanca 17-30A N96JG, Tuesday 26 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96JG
MSN: 96-301023
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX
Destination airport:Plainview, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, with about 24 hours of flight experience, departed on a local flight with a passenger in night visual meteorological conditions. During cruise flight, the airplane struck a 102-foot-high power line. The power line broke through the cockpit windshield, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain. No mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane were reported that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to fly in night visual meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA211

Location