| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | I.b. Development, LLC |
| Registration: | N888TT |
| MSN: | E-1641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B5F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Stockton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Monahans, TX (E01) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was instructed to move the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank. When the airplane was on the downwind leg for landing, the instructor told the pilot to reduce power and perform a simulated forced landing. Because the airplane was far from the runway and 200 feet above the ground, the instructor told the pilot to go around. The student advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The instructor took control of the airplane, turned 40 degrees to the right, lowered the landing gear, and made an off-airport landing on a rough dirt field. The left wing struck a large bush and was substantially damaged, and the airplane spun around 90 degrees to the left and slid sideways for about 65 feet. After evacuating the airplane, the instructor returned to turn off the electronics and noticed that the fuel selector was in the OFF position.
Probable Cause: The student pilot inadvertently switching the fuel selector to the OFF position and the flight instructor's failure to monitor the student pilot's actions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA207
Location