| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Joe Schuster |
| Registration: | N995SP |
| MSN: | 995 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15514 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the wheel-/ski-equipped airplane was taxiing for departure on a snow-covered taxiway when he lost directional control in the deep snow and veered to the left, colliding with a parked airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The operator wrote that the accident may have been prevented if he had waited for the taxiway to be cleared of snow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing on a snow-covered taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA037
Location