Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8564V, Saturday 16 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Travis Morton
Registration: N8564V
MSN: 1049-74
Total airframe hrs:3699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA (0Q9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on final approach, the airplane was too high; therefore, he conducted a slip maneuver to lose altitude. As the airplane touched down on the runway, it veered to the right. Despite pilot rudder control inputs, the airplane exited the runway and impacted a fence and the wind indicator, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the touchdown and landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA166

Location