| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2013 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3545H |
| MSN: | 24-1036 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER A&C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, TN (M91) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, TN (M91) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, TN (M91) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, and as corroborated by the pilot-rated passenger, the pilot first completed two touch-and-go landings with wind at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots directly down the runway. The pilot then attempted a third landing and, approaching the touchdown point, the airplane yawed 30 to 45 degrees to the right, then back to the left of centerline. It subsequently rolled to the left, the left wing tip impacted the ground, and the pilot added full power. The airplane continued to the left, the pilot reduced power, and the airplane settled into the grass. It then skidded across a ramp and impacted a hangar and a fuel pump. Photographs revealed substantial damage to the outboard leading edge of the left wing and a left-arcing runway scrape mark toward the hangar. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA172
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 2013 |
N3545H |
G & W Aviation LLC |
0 |
Springfield Robertson County Airport - M91, Springfield, TN |
 |
sub |
Location