| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6008Y |
| MSN: | 27-3190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL/PANO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while in level cruise flight, he attempted to fly through a snow squall, and both engines began to run rough, followed by a total loss of engine power. After both engines lost power, he switched fuel tanks, opened the alternate engine air doors, turned on the auxiliary fuel pumps, and the left engine restarted. While making a turn toward the nearest airport, the left engine failed again, and he selected a clearing in the trees as a forced landing site. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees, and sustained substantial damage to wings and fuselage. The engines were not made available and were not examined, thus no determination was made as to why the engines lost power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power of both engines for reasons that could not be determined because the engines were not made available for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13LA033
Location