| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Tampa Bay Soaring Society Inc |
| Registration: | N7329Z |
| MSN: | 25-3279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, FL (6FL0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Groveland, FL (6FL0) |
| Destination airport: | Groveland, FL (6FL0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was conducting glider-tow operations, which were departing into the wind; the gliders were then landing in the opposite direction with a tailwind. After an uneventful glider tow and release, the airplane was returning to the airport to conduct a second glider tow. While turning to the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, a tailwind gust caused the airplane to lose about 10 mph of airspeed. To compensate, the pilot increased engine power and increased the airspeed from 60 mph to 80 mph, where it remained until touchdown. The pilot further stated that the airplane touched down "too fast" about 600 feet down the runway. He was concerned that the airplane would collide with gliders at the end of the runway, so he applied heavy braking, which caused the airplane to nose over and come to rest inverted on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing; no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal airplane operation were observed, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot added that he should have performed a go-around when the tailwind gust upset the approach on base leg. Recorded weather near the accident site indicated a tailwind of 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during a tailwind approach, his improper decision to continue a fast approach with a tailwind rather than go around, and his improper use of the wheel brakes during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 1999 |
N7329Z |
Olson Aerial Applications Inc |
0 |
Lefor, ND |
 |
sub |
Location