| Date: | Monday 11 March 2013 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Tailwheel Flight Instruction Plus LLC |
| Registration: | N90047 |
| MSN: | 9105 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3686 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Reno Regional Airport, OK (RQO/KRQO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | El Reno Regional Airport, OK (RQO/KRQO) |
| Destination airport: | El Reno Regional Airport, OK (RQO/KRQO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot, who was being checked out in the airplane, pushed the control yoke forward to lift the tail off the ground. When the tail came up, he lost control, and the airplane ground looped. The check pilot tried to regain directional control, but the airplane went off the runway and flipped over, causing substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported no mechanical preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the check pilot's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA189
Location