| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N811EV |
| MSN: | 2006 0811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1638 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, as the airplane was about 10 feet above the runway during takeoff, the cockpit canopy began to open and rotate forward. The pilot reached up with his right hand to grab the canopy and hold it down. He decided to abort the takeoff and pointed the airplane back toward the runway. He could not manipulate the throttle with one hand on the stick and the other on the canopy, and the airplane landed at a groundspeed of about 55 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane departed the runway, substantially damaging the left wing root and buckling the fuselage behind the firewall. Postaccident examination of the canopy locking mechanism revealed that the canopy latch and handle were functioning properly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to adequately latch the canopy before takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA142
Location