| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N1704U |
| MSN: | 20700304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31641 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Kalskag Municipal Airport, AK (KLG/PALG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure on the commercial passenger/cargo flight, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a snow-covered, sparsely treed, tundra area. Just before touchdown, the left stabilizer struck treetops, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A preliminary examination of the engine revealed a crack in the crankcase. A subsequent examination of the No. 1 piston assembly revealed fatigue fractures in both connecting rod retaining bolts. Additional internal engine damage was found to be consistent with damage caused by the release of the connecting rod from the crankshaft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine's No. 1 piston connecting rod retaining bolts due to fatigue fracturing, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location