| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Hector Fortis Santiago |
| Registration: | N834RC |
| MSN: | 11616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 743 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ciales, Puerto Rico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yauco, PR |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the helicopter was in cruise flight about 700 feet above ground level when he perceived a loss of rotor rpm and entered autorotation. During the descent, the helicopter turned 180 degrees, struck power lines, and collided with terrain. A postcrash fire consumed a significant portion of the helicopter. A detailed examination of the remaining portions of the helicopter, its engine, and associated components revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of main rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the helicopter's engine and associated components did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13LA152
Location