Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N7193K, Saturday 2 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7193K
MSN: 4904
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying his powered parachute at various low altitudes, and that, during a climb along a ridgeline, it struck high-voltage transmission power lines less than 100 feet above ground level. The powered parachute descended to the ground and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging its structural tubing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines during a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA136

Location