Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7310N, Sunday 24 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Lannie Towe
Registration: N7310N
MSN: 301-0649
Total airframe hrs:6351 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbrier, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenbrier, AL
Destination airport:Greenbrier, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near the conclusion of the aerial application flight, the pilot was climbing the airplane away from the field when the right wing struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. He subsequently returned to the private strip where the airplane was based and landed uneventfully. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA163

Location