Accident Cessna 180 N9411C, Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9411C
MSN: 31809
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5182 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varina, NC (78NC)
Destination airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport, NC (KIXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing with a 90-degree crosswind at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, the wind lifted the left wing, and the airplane "skipped" to the right about three or four times before the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest 180 degrees from the runway heading. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage landing gear bulkhead assembly, landing gear attachment angle, and the left wing strut attachment angle. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane first touched down between the centerline and the left edge of the runway. The airplane bounced a minimum of four times with each bounce progressively closer to the left edge of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA141

Location