Accident Bellanca 7ECA N50380, Monday 18 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:C P Aviation Inc.
Registration: N50380
MSN: 1291-79
Total airframe hrs:4341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown in the tail wheel-equipped airplane, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the side of the runway and subsequently impacted a building, wrinkling and bending the left wing and the left elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA126

Location