Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T310R N4941J, Sunday 17 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4941J
MSN: 310R0728
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, while retracting the landing gear, the pilot heard an unusual banging sound on the right side of the airplane. The right main landing gear did not fully retract. The pilot cycled the gear. When he did not get an indication that the landing gear was in the down and locked position, he attempted to manually extend the gear; however, this was not successful. Upon landing, the airplane experienced a right main landing gear collapse. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main gear bracket assembly had separated from its wing attachment point fitting. Further, the torque tube bearing would not rotate and lacked lubrication. It is likely that with no rotation in the bearing, the attachment fitting became worn with each cycle and reached a point where it could no longer support the load applied and separated.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main gear bracket assembly from its wing attachment fitting due to lack of lubrication of the torque tube bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA132

Location