Accident Cessna 195 N4426C, Saturday 16 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4426C
MSN: 16011
Total airframe hrs:3539 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the airplane approached the end of the unlit taxiway, adjacent to the runway threshold, the right wing landing light failed, significantly reducing his forward visibility in the dark night conditions. The pilot cycled the right wing landing light switch as he applied wheel brakes; however, the light did not illuminate. The pilot stated that he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the taxiway and traveled down an embankment. The airplane overran the end of the taxiway despite the pilot's immediate application of brakes after the failure of the landing light, which is consistent with the pilot's use of an excessive taxi speed. Although the pilot did not recall seeing any reflective markers identifying the end of the taxiway, the end of the taxiway was identified by ground-level red reflectors, and the taxiway edges were identified by evenly spaced blue reflective posts. In response to the accident, the airport authority agreed to purchase additional blue reflective posts to more adequately mark the limits of the unlit taxiway. Additionally, the Federal Aviation Administration agreed to amend its Airport Facility Directory to reflect that the taxiway edges were marked by reflector posts and that the northwest end of runway 13-31 and parallel taxiway had a 16-foot descending embankment beginning at the end of the pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an excessive taxi speed, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the end of the unlit taxiway after the failure of the right wing landing light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2008 N4426C Private 0 West Houston Airport, Houston, TX sub
Gear collapse
10 January 2017 N4426C privé 0 Field's Field Luchthaven (7TA0), Tomball, TX min
Runway excursion

Location