| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7824G |
| MSN: | T20608704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 924 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabinal, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) |
| Destination airport: | Sabinal, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was approaching to land on a private unimproved runway. The field immediately adjacent to the landing area had been recently plowed. The pilot was landing into the direction of the rising sun, which was just coming over the horizon as he was making his approach. The pilot mistakenly identified a plowed portion of the field for the intended landing area and proceeded to land on it. As he touched down, he noticed the landing area was softer than it should have been, so he kept the nose wheel off the ground as long as he could. The nose wheel finally set down in the soft dirt and dug in, resulting in the airplane flipping over on its back. Both of the airplane's wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder received substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly identify the airstrip, which resulted in him landing the airplane off of the airstrip in soft soil causing the nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA206
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location