| Date: | Saturday 9 February 2013 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N956TT |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 637 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewisburg-Ellington Airport, TN (KLUG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McKinnon, TN (M93) |
| Destination airport: | Lewisburg-Ellington Airport, TN (KLUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner stated that during the approach for landing he was flying 'slightly high and slightly too fast.†In an attempt to salvage the landing, the pilot reduced power, which resulted in a hard bounce on the runway with the airplane returning to a height of about 15 feet. The pilot then applied power in an attempt to remain airborne but lost directional control of the airplane. As the pilot attempted to regain heading control, he again reduced power, which resulted in the left wing impacting the ground then the airplane spinning around in a field just west of the taxiway and runway. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA132
Location