| Date: | Thursday 7 February 2013 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N458P |
| MSN: | TH119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5690 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO) |
| Destination airport: | Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing an instrument landing system approach, the pilot lowered the landing gear and confirmed that it was extended by observing the cockpit gear indication. Immediately after landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered to the left. After departing the side of the runway, the airplane struck a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Examination of the main gear rigging showed that the emergency gear handle was able to rotate one full turn before hitting the internal stops. However, the Beech Aircraft Maintenance Manual states that there should only be 1/8- to 1/4-turn between the gear handle extended position and the internal stop during rigging checks. According to the manual, there are no down-position locks and, therefore, over-center tension is the only down-locking system. Therefore, the improper rigging of the landing gear during a maintenance check did not provide adequate down tension and prevented the landing gear from fully extending.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear to fully extend due to improper rigging by maintenance personnel during a maintenance check.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13LA129
Location