Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N2619D, Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2619D
MSN: 20771
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunburst, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunburst, MT (K8U5)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane onto the runway most aligned with the wind and began the takeoff roll. Just as the airplane became airborne, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing tip contacted the ground despite the pilot's application of full right aileron. The airplane came to rest, nose-down, facing opposite the direction of intended travel and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the left lift strut. The pilot estimated that the wind was 38 knots and gusting to 42 knots at the time of takeoff. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the strong, gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2005 N2619D Private 0 Laurel, MT sub
18 November 2006 N2619D Private 0 Billings, Montana sub

Location