Accident Cessna 172M N1421V, Saturday 2 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Michael Owen
Registration: N1421V
MSN: 17263566
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight, the engine lost power. Despite his efforts, the pilot was unable to restart the engine and initiated a forced landing in rough terrain. During the off airport landing, the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airframe fuel system and engine run revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA113

Location