| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2013 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Keith Mustain |
| Registration: | N9691S |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6542 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After performing three touch-and-go landings on a frozen lake, the pilot set up for a full stop landing on the plowed surface of the frozen lake. After a smooth landing, and while taxiing to park, the left wheel strut collapsed. The airplane tipped over onto its left side, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed evidence of fatigue cracking on the failed portion of the left wheel strut mount. The airplane had been flown about 50-75 hours after its last annual inspection with no problems noted by the owner. The pilot stated that he lands on frozen lakes frequently and that the collapse of the landing gear was unexpected.
Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking and failure of the left wheel strut mount resulting in collapse of the left main landing gear during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA187
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location